Home | Legal | Privacy Policy

Shambellie House Privacy Policy

Shambellie House Trust is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  In order to operate efficiently we collect information about our tutors, participants and supporters. 

This site uses cookies.
 

This site uses cookies for marketing, personalisation, and analysis purposes. You can opt out of this at any time or view our full privacy policy for more information.

 

Our contact details

Name:                  Sue Hughes

Address:              Shambellie House, New Abbey, Dumfries, DG2 8HQ

Phone Number:   01387 440082

E-mail:                 sue@shambelliehouse.org

Website:              www.shambelliehouse.org

This privacy notice was approved on 11 October 2021.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Email addresses
  • Tutor financial information
  • Employee data
  • Website statistics

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Membership/Shareholder of the Trust
  • Course Tutor Agreement
  • Course Participant Booking Details
  • Employee and volunteer data
  • Trustee data
  • Marketing and consultation data including mailing lists

We use the information that you have given us in order to operate a Community Benefit Society accountable to its Directors and members and to notify them about our work, to manage governance, to process course bookings for tutors and participants, payments to course tutors and employees and to keep you informed about our work, programmes and new developments.  

We may share information about participants with course tutors and other information with the Board of Shambellie House Trust.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Sue Hughes, sue@shambelliehouse.org

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Non-sensitive details (your email address, etc.), when transmitted normally over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst Shambellie House Trust uses all possible means to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit electronically and you do so at your own risk.

Shambellie House Trust has put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation.  Shambellie House Trust allows access to your personal data only to those Directors, employees and parties who have a business need to know such data.

Your information is securely stored as hard copies in a locked filing cabinet and on secure servers as electronic copies.  Except as stated in this policy, data will not be made available to any third parties.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at sue@shambelliehouse.org or 07595 650538 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at chair@shambelliehouse.org

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk